Events/Advent 2021: Difference between revisions
NamesGolden (talk | contribs) |
(→Trivia) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:2021 Advent Calendar Art.jpg|thumb|right|160px|The 2021 Advent Calendar Background Art.]]2021 Advent Calendar was an [[Events|event]] based on an [[wikipedia:Advent_calendar|advent calendar]]. | [[File:2021 Advent Calendar Art.jpg|thumb|right|160px|The 2021 Advent Calendar Background Art drawn by [[Staff#Graphics_Team|ICEBUNN]].]]2021 Advent Calendar was an [[Events|event]] based on an [[wikipedia:Advent_calendar|advent calendar]]. | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
[[File:2021_Advent_Calendar_(Screenshot).png|thumb|right|200px|The 2021 Advent Calendar with some doors claimed.]] Each day in December, users had an opportunity to open a door of the [https://pokefarm.com/event/advent2021 Advent Calendar]. Each door could be opened by navigating to the Advent page and clicking on the door corresponding to the date. There were 25 doors on the Advent Calendar and each door could only be opened once. An Advent Token[[File:Advent_Token.png]] was given in exchange for opening a | [[File:2021_Advent_Calendar_(Screenshot).png|thumb|right|200px|The 2021 Advent Calendar with some doors claimed.]] | ||
[[File:CompleteAdvent2021.png|thumb|right|220px|The 2021 Advent Calendar with all of the doors claimed.]] Each day in December, users had an opportunity to open a door of the [https://pokefarm.com/event/advent2021 Advent Calendar]. Each door could be opened by navigating to the Advent page and clicking on the door corresponding to the date. There were 25 doors on the Advent Calendar and each door could only be opened once. An Advent Token[[File:Advent_Token.png]] was given in exchange for opening a door. There was no way to open a door after its corresponding day was over. Advent Tokens could be redeemed for various prizes at the [https://pokefarm.com/event/advent2021/shop 2021 Advent Calendar Shop]. | |||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 1 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 1 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_1.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_1.png]] | ||
[[Mega Mightyena Q]] Art by Animela | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 2 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 2 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_2.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_2.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Floatzel Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 3 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 3 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_3.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_3.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Jumpluff Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 4 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 4 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_4.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_4.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Skarmory Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 5 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 5 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_5.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_5.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Ninetales Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 6 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 6 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_6.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_6.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Luxray Q]] Art by ICEBUNN | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 7 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 7 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_7.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_7.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Flygon Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 8 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 8 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_8.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_8.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Rapidash Q]] Art by QuirkyRabbit | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 9 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 9 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_9.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_9.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Furret Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 10 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 10 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_10.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_10.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Seviper Q]] Art by Caydebug | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 11 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 11 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_11.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_11.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Zangoose Q]] Art by QuirkyRabbit | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 12 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 12 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_12.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_12.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Arcanine Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 13 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 13 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_13.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_13.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Arbok Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 14 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 14 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_14.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_14.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Raichu Q]] Art by Eggy | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 15 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 15 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_15.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_15.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Lunupine|Mega Lunupine Q]] Art by ICEBUNN | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 16 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 16 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_16.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_16.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Zoroark Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 17 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 17 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_17.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_17.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Ho-oh Q]] Art by Caydebug | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 18 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 18 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_18.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_18.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Lugia Q]] Art by ICEBUNN | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 19 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 19 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_19.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_19.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Noivern Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 20 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 20 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_20.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_20.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Manectric Q]] Art by Caydebug | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 21 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 21 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_21.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_21.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Butterfree Q]] Art by Animela | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 22 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 22 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:2021_Advent_Day_22.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Leafeon Q]] Art by ICEBUNN | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 23 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 23 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_23.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_23.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Wailord Q]] Art by ICEBUNN | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 24 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 24 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_24.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_24.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Umbreon Q]] Art by ICEBUNN | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Day 25 | | {{Tb3}} | Day 25 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_25.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_2021_Day_25.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | [[Mega Jirachi Q]] Art by QuirkyRabbit | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Advent_Token.png]] x1 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Prize Shop == | == Prize Shop == | ||
After opening each door and receiving Advent Tokens[[File:Advent_Token.png]] users could spend them at the 2021 Advent Calendar Shop. | After opening each door and receiving Advent Tokens[[File:Advent_Token.png]] users could spend them at the 2021 Advent Calendar Shop. Tokens could also be traded with other users since the max amount was 25 tokens (One for each day). | ||
The redeemable prizes were: | The redeemable prizes were: | ||
*[[Accessories#Advent_Calendar_Accessories|Advent Calendar Accessories]] x5 for 1[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | *[[Accessories#Advent_Calendar_Accessories|Advent Calendar Accessories]] x5 for 1[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | ||
*[[Consumables#Perfect_Berries|Perfect Berries]] x8 or 2 of each Perfect Berry for 2[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | *[[Consumables#Perfect_Berries|Perfect Berries]] x8 or 2 of each Perfect Berry for 2[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | ||
*[[Consumables#Gummis|Gummies]] x15 or 1 of each Gummi for 3[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | *[[Consumables#Gummis|Gummies]] x15 or 1 of each Gummi for 3[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | ||
*3 [[Custom_Sprite|Unvaulted Custom Sprites]]: Red Nosed Stantler, Christmas Torterra, and Krampus | *3 [[Custom_Sprite|Unvaulted Custom Sprites]]: Red-Nosed Stantler, Christmas Torterra, and Krampus for 10[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | ||
*3 [[Custom_Sprite|New Custom Sprites]]: Nutcracker Chespin, Candy Cane Fennekin, and Froakie-ccino for 10[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | *3 [[Custom_Sprite|New Custom Sprites]]: Nutcracker Chespin, Candy Cane Fennekin, and Froakie-ccino for 10[[File:Advent_Token.png]] each. | ||
== Trivia == | |||
*With a few exceptions, the [[Exclusive_Pokémon#Pok.C3.A9Farm_Q_Megas_2|Mega Q]] images were revealed in the order that they were originally released on PFQ. | |||
*Staff made a cute little story about why [[Mega Ninetales Q]], [[Mega Seviper Q]], and [[Mega Zangoose Q]] all have the exact same present. | |||
** Seviper gave Zangoose a gift to set aside their rivalry for the festive season. However, Seviper can't wrap a present since it doesn't have hands, only little wings and ended up having to steal Ninetales' present. Ninetales was ''trying'' to hide its present from Seviper but failed.<ref>From a message by QuirkyRabbit and Animela on the PokeFarm Q Discord.</ref> | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] |
Latest revision as of 17:17, 27 December 2021
2021 Advent Calendar was an event based on an advent calendar.
Mechanics
Each day in December, users had an opportunity to open a door of the Advent Calendar. Each door could be opened by navigating to the Advent page and clicking on the door corresponding to the date. There were 25 doors on the Advent Calendar and each door could only be opened once. An Advent Token was given in exchange for opening a door. There was no way to open a door after its corresponding day was over. Advent Tokens could be redeemed for various prizes at the 2021 Advent Calendar Shop.
List of Rewards
Each day of the Advent Calendar featured a 150x150 piece of art of an Exclusive Pokémon, which the user could use as their forum avatar. All art featured on the Advent Calendar is listed below, along with that door's corresponding rewards.[1]
Advent Day | Artwork | Reward |
---|---|---|
Day 1 |
Mega Mightyena Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 2 |
Mega Floatzel Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 3 |
Mega Jumpluff Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 4 |
Mega Skarmory Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 5 |
Mega Ninetales Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 6 |
Mega Luxray Q Art by ICEBUNN |
x1 |
Day 7 |
Mega Flygon Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 8 |
Mega Rapidash Q Art by QuirkyRabbit |
x1 |
Day 9 |
Mega Furret Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 10 |
Mega Seviper Q Art by Caydebug |
x1 |
Day 11 |
Mega Zangoose Q Art by QuirkyRabbit |
x1 |
Day 12 |
Mega Arcanine Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 13 |
Mega Arbok Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 14 |
Mega Raichu Q Art by Eggy |
x1 |
Day 15 |
Mega Lunupine Q Art by ICEBUNN |
x1 |
Day 16 |
Mega Zoroark Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 17 |
Mega Ho-oh Q Art by Caydebug |
x1 |
Day 18 |
Mega Lugia Q Art by ICEBUNN |
x1 |
Day 19 |
Mega Noivern Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 20 |
Mega Manectric Q Art by Caydebug |
x1 |
Day 21 |
Mega Butterfree Q Art by Animela |
x1 |
Day 22 |
Mega Leafeon Q Art by ICEBUNN |
x1 |
Day 23 |
Mega Wailord Q Art by ICEBUNN |
x1 |
Day 24 |
Mega Umbreon Q Art by ICEBUNN |
x1 |
Day 25 |
Mega Jirachi Q Art by QuirkyRabbit |
x1 |
Prize Shop
After opening each door and receiving Advent Tokens users could spend them at the 2021 Advent Calendar Shop. Tokens could also be traded with other users since the max amount was 25 tokens (One for each day). The redeemable prizes were:
- Advent Calendar Accessories x5 for 1 each.
- Perfect Berries x8 or 2 of each Perfect Berry for 2 each.
- Gummies x15 or 1 of each Gummi for 3 each.
- 3 Unvaulted Custom Sprites: Red-Nosed Stantler, Christmas Torterra, and Krampus for 10 each.
- 3 New Custom Sprites: Nutcracker Chespin, Candy Cane Fennekin, and Froakie-ccino for 10 each.
Trivia
- With a few exceptions, the Mega Q images were revealed in the order that they were originally released on PFQ.
- Staff made a cute little story about why Mega Ninetales Q, Mega Seviper Q, and Mega Zangoose Q all have the exact same present.
- Seviper gave Zangoose a gift to set aside their rivalry for the festive season. However, Seviper can't wrap a present since it doesn't have hands, only little wings and ended up having to steal Ninetales' present. Ninetales was trying to hide its present from Seviper but failed.[2]
References
- ↑ 2021 Advent Calendar Page
- ↑ From a message by QuirkyRabbit and Animela on the PokeFarm Q Discord.