Starter Pokémon: Difference between revisions
m (Adding the starter marking.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Once hatched, Starter Pokémon will be marked with a [[File:Starter_Pokémon_Icon.png]] icon. | Once hatched, Starter Pokémon will be marked with a [[File:Starter_Pokémon_Icon.png]] icon. | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
The species of a user's Starter Pokémon is shown on the front of their [[ | The species of a user's Starter Pokémon is shown on the front of their Trainer Card, accessed from the [[User Page]]. The Starter Pokémon itself will have an entry in its [[Summary_Page#Timeline|Timeline]] stating it having been created as a starter. All Starter Pokémon can be obtained later in the game through the [[Shelter]] or the Lab. A generational starter will be characterized by an [[Eggs|Egg]] description stating, " It seems oddly familiar." | ||
==Kanto== | ==Kanto== | ||
Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Bulbasaur | | {{Tb3}} | Bulbasaur | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Bulbasaur_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Bulbasaur.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Poison.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Poison.png]] | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Charmander | | {{Tb3}} | Charmander | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Charmander_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Charmander.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Squirtle | | {{Tb3}} | Squirtle | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Squirtle_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Squirtle.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Vulpix | | {{Tb3}} | Vulpix | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Vulpix_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Vulpix.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Chikorita | | {{Tb3}} | Chikorita | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chikorita_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chikorita.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Cyndaquil | | {{Tb3}} | Cyndaquil | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cyndaquil_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cyndaquil.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 89: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Totodile | | {{Tb3}} | Totodile | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Totodile_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Totodile.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 98: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Pichu | | {{Tb3}} | Pichu | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pichu_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pichu.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 2, | | {{Tb3}} | 2,560 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | ||
Line 119: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Treecko | | {{Tb3}} | Treecko | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Treecko_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Treecko.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Torchic | | {{Tb3}} | Torchic | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Torchic_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Torchic.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Mudkip | | {{Tb3}} | Mudkip | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mudkip_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mudkip.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Skitty | | {{Tb3}} | Skitty | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Skitty_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Skitty.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | 3,840 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fast (800,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Fast (800,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Normal.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Normal.png]] | ||
Line 167: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Turtwig | | {{Tb3}} | Turtwig | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Turtwig_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Turtwig.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Chimchar | | {{Tb3}} | Chimchar | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chimchar_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chimchar.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Piplup | | {{Tb3}} | Piplup | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Piplup_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Piplup.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 194: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Shinx | | {{Tb3}} | Shinx | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Shinx_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Shinx.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | ||
Line 215: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Snivy | | {{Tb3}} | Snivy | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Snivy_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Snivy.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 224: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Tepig | | {{Tb3}} | Tepig | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Tepig_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Tepig.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 233: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Oshawott | | {{Tb3}} | Oshawott | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Oshawott_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Oshawott.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Purrloin | | {{Tb3}} | Purrloin | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Purrlion_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Purrloin.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Dark.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Dark.png]] | ||
Line 263: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Chespin | | {{Tb3}} | Chespin | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chespin_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chespin.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 272: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fennekin | | {{Tb3}} | Fennekin | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fennekin_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fennekin.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 281: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Froakie | | {{Tb3}} | Froakie | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Froakie_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Froakie.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 290: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Helioptile | | {{Tb3}} | Helioptile | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Helioptile_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Helioptile.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]][[File:Type_Normal.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]][[File:Type_Normal.png]] | ||
Line 311: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Rowlet | | {{Tb3}} | Rowlet | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rowlet_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rowlet.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Flying.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Flying.png]] | ||
Line 320: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Litten | | {{Tb3}} | Litten | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Litten_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Litten.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 329: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Popplio | | {{Tb3}} | Popplio | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Popplio_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Popplio.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 338: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Rockruff | | {{Tb3}} | Rockruff | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rockruff_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rockruff.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | 3,840 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Rock.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Rock.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 1 Male to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Field | |||
|} | |||
==Galar== | |||
{|{{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Egg | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | EXP to Hatch | |||
! {{Tb2}} | EXP Group | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Types | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Gender Ratio | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Egg Group | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Grookey | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Grookey_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Grookey.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 7 Males to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Field/Grass | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Scorbunny | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Scorbunny_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Scorbunny.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 7 Males to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Field/Human-Like | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sobble | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Sobble_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Sobble.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 7 Males to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Water 1/Field | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yamper | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Yamper_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Yamper.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Fast (800,000) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 1 Male to 1 Female | | {{Tb3}} | 1 Male to 1 Female | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Field | | {{Tb3}} | Field | ||
Line 348: | Line 395: | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
*Helioptile's egg description, ''"A grey Egg with a Triforce on it. Sparks jump from it."'' is a reference to The Legend of Zelda | *Helioptile's egg description, ''"A grey Egg with a Triforce on it. Sparks jump from it."'' is a reference to The Legend of Zelda. | ||
[[Category:Pokémon]][[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Pokémon]][[Category:Lists]][[Category:List of Pokémon]] |
Latest revision as of 02:26, 11 October 2022
A Starter Pokémon is a species of Pokémon offered to new Farmers at the beginning of their journey. A new user will receive a starter of their choice from Professor Holly in the Lab when they first sign up. Unlike most eggs obtained from the Lab, a starter egg will already have considerable progress made towards its hatching, rather than starting at 0 EXP. This is intended to help new users get through the Tutorial faster, as they will not have to wait for too long before their starter hatches. Starter eggs begin with 81% completed towards hatching.
Once hatched, Starter Pokémon will be marked with a icon.
The species of a user's Starter Pokémon is shown on the front of their Trainer Card, accessed from the User Page. The Starter Pokémon itself will have an entry in its Timeline stating it having been created as a starter. All Starter Pokémon can be obtained later in the game through the Shelter or the Lab. A generational starter will be characterized by an Egg description stating, " It seems oddly familiar."
Kanto
Johto
Hoenn
Sinnoh
Unova
Kalos
Alola
Galar
Trivia
- Helioptile's egg description, "A grey Egg with a Triforce on it. Sparks jump from it." is a reference to The Legend of Zelda.