Starter Pokémon: Difference between revisions
Silverstream (talk | contribs) (Well my first attempt was a disaster. Coding can really kick you in the face. But hopefully this looks good now. (Keeping the todo tag just in case)) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''Starter Pokémon''' is a species of [[Pokémon]] offered to new Farmers at the beginning of their journey. A new user will receive a starter of their choice from [[Professor Holly]] in the [[Lab]] when they first sign up. Unlike most eggs obtained from the Lab, a starter egg will already have considerable progress made towards its hatching, rather than starting at 0 [[Experience|EXP]]. This is intended to help new users get through the [[Guide:Starting_Out#Tutorial|Tutorial]] faster, as they will not have to wait for too long before their starter hatches. Starter eggs begin with 81% completed towards hatching. | A '''Starter Pokémon''' is a species of [[Pokémon]] offered to new Farmers at the beginning of their journey. A new user will receive a starter of their choice from [[Professor Holly]] in the [[Lab]] when they first sign up. Unlike most eggs obtained from the Lab, a starter egg will already have considerable progress made towards its hatching, rather than starting at 0 [[Experience|EXP]]. This is intended to help new users get through the [[Guide:Starting_Out#Tutorial|Tutorial]] faster, as they will not have to wait for too long before their starter hatches. Starter eggs begin with 81% completed towards hatching. | ||
Once hatched, Starter Pokémon will be marked with a [[File:Starter_Pokémon_Icon.png]] icon. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
The species of a user's Starter Pokémon is shown on the front of their [[ | The species of a user's Starter Pokémon is shown on the front of their Trainer Card, accessed from the [[User Page]]. The Starter Pokémon itself will have an entry in its [[Summary_Page#Timeline|Timeline]] stating it having been created as a starter. All Starter Pokémon can be obtained later in the game through the [[Shelter]] or the Lab. A generational starter will be characterized by an [[Eggs|Egg]] description stating, " It seems oddly familiar." | ||
==Kanto== | ==Kanto== | ||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Bulbasaur | | {{Tb3}} | Bulbasaur | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Bulbasaur_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Bulbasaur.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Poison.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Poison.png]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Charmander | | {{Tb3}} | Charmander | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Charmander_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Charmander.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Squirtle | | {{Tb3}} | Squirtle | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Squirtle_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Squirtle.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Vulpix | | {{Tb3}} | Vulpix | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Vulpix_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Vulpix.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Chikorita | | {{Tb3}} | Chikorita | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chikorita_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chikorita.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Cyndaquil | | {{Tb3}} | Cyndaquil | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cyndaquil_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cyndaquil.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Totodile | | {{Tb3}} | Totodile | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Totodile_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Totodile.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Pichu | | {{Tb3}} | Pichu | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pichu_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pichu.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 2, | | {{Tb3}} | 2,560 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Treecko | | {{Tb3}} | Treecko | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Treecko_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Treecko.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Torchic | | {{Tb3}} | Torchic | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Torchic_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Torchic.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 135: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Mudkip | | {{Tb3}} | Mudkip | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mudkip_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mudkip.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Skitty | | {{Tb3}} | Skitty | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Skitty_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Skitty.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | 3,840 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fast (800,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Fast (800,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Normal.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Normal.png]] | ||
Line 165: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Turtwig | | {{Tb3}} | Turtwig | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Turtwig_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Turtwig.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Chimchar | | {{Tb3}} | Chimchar | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chimchar_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chimchar.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Piplup | | {{Tb3}} | Piplup | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Piplup_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Piplup.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Shinx | | {{Tb3}} | Shinx | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Shinx_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Shinx.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | ||
Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Snivy | | {{Tb3}} | Snivy | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Snivy_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Snivy.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Tepig | | {{Tb3}} | Tepig | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Tepig_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Tepig.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Oshawott | | {{Tb3}} | Oshawott | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Oshawott_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Oshawott.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Purrloin | | {{Tb3}} | Purrloin | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Purrlion_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Purrloin.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Dark.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Dark.png]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Chespin | | {{Tb3}} | Chespin | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chespin_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chespin.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fennekin | | {{Tb3}} | Fennekin | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fennekin_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fennekin.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Froakie | | {{Tb3}} | Froakie | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Froakie_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Froakie.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 288: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Helioptile | | {{Tb3}} | Helioptile | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Helioptile_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Helioptile.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]][[File:Type_Normal.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]][[File:Type_Normal.png]] | ||
Line 309: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Rowlet | | {{Tb3}} | Rowlet | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rowlet_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rowlet.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Flying.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]][[File:Type_Flying.png]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Litten | | {{Tb3}} | Litten | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Litten_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Litten.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | ||
Line 327: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Popplio | | {{Tb3}} | Popplio | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Popplio_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Popplio.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 5, | | {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | ||
Line 336: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Rockruff | | {{Tb3}} | Rockruff | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rockruff_Egg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Rockruff.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | 3,840 | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | | {{Tb3}} | Medium-Fast (1,000,000) | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Rock.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Rock.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | 1 Male to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Field | |||
|} | |||
==Galar== | |||
{|{{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Egg | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | EXP to Hatch | |||
! {{Tb2}} | EXP Group | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Types | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Gender Ratio | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Egg Group | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Grookey | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Grookey_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Grookey.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Grass.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 7 Males to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Field/Grass | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Scorbunny | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Scorbunny_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Scorbunny.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Fire.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 7 Males to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Field/Human-Like | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sobble | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Sobble_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Sobble.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Medium-Slow (1,059,860) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Water.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 7 Males to 1 Female | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Water 1/Field | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yamper | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Yamper_Egg.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Yamper.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 5,120 | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Fast (800,000) | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Type_Electric.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | 1 Male to 1 Female | | {{Tb3}} | 1 Male to 1 Female | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Field | | {{Tb3}} | Field | ||
Line 346: | Line 395: | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
*Helioptile's egg description, ''"A grey Egg with a Triforce on it. Sparks jump from it."'' is a reference to The Legend of Zelda | *Helioptile's egg description, ''"A grey Egg with a Triforce on it. Sparks jump from it."'' is a reference to The Legend of Zelda. | ||
[[Category:Pokémon]][[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Pokémon]][[Category:Lists]][[Category:List of Pokémon]] |
Latest revision as of 02:26, 11 October 2022
A Starter Pokémon is a species of Pokémon offered to new Farmers at the beginning of their journey. A new user will receive a starter of their choice from Professor Holly in the Lab when they first sign up. Unlike most eggs obtained from the Lab, a starter egg will already have considerable progress made towards its hatching, rather than starting at 0 EXP. This is intended to help new users get through the Tutorial faster, as they will not have to wait for too long before their starter hatches. Starter eggs begin with 81% completed towards hatching.
Once hatched, Starter Pokémon will be marked with a icon.
The species of a user's Starter Pokémon is shown on the front of their Trainer Card, accessed from the User Page. The Starter Pokémon itself will have an entry in its Timeline stating it having been created as a starter. All Starter Pokémon can be obtained later in the game through the Shelter or the Lab. A generational starter will be characterized by an Egg description stating, " It seems oddly familiar."
Kanto
Johto
Hoenn
Sinnoh
Unova
Kalos
Alola
Galar
Trivia
- Helioptile's egg description, "A grey Egg with a Triforce on it. Sparks jump from it." is a reference to The Legend of Zelda.