Summon Items: Difference between revisions
Line 854: | Line 854: | ||
| {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Radiant_Petal.png]] | | {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Radiant_Petal.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{Tb2}} rowspan=" | ! {{Tb2}} rowspan="11"| Paldea | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Gimmighoul | | {{Tb3}} | Gimmighoul | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Gimmighoul Coin | | {{Tb3}} | Gimmighoul Coin | ||
Line 886: | Line 886: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Mask of Beauty | | {{Tb3}} | Mask of Beauty | ||
| {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Mask_of_Beauty.png]] | | {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Mask_of_Beauty.png]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Terapagos | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Stellar Crystal | |||
| {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Stellar Crystal.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ogerpon | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Teal Mask | |||
| {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Teal Mask.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Pecharunt | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Mythical Pecha Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} align="center" | [[File:Mythical Pecha Berry.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! {{Tb2}} | PFQ Exclusives | ! {{Tb2}} | PFQ Exclusives |
Revision as of 13:35, 3 May 2024
Summon Items are special, rare treasures that are obtained from Boxes and can be used to summon various Legendary Pokémon.
Obtaining Summon Items
Summon Items are only available in boxes after the unlock requirements have been met.
Unlocked Summon Items have a higher chance to appear in a box for the first time, after which the chance drops to normal levels. The rarity of a Summon Item depends on which category of Unlocks it belongs to; the further it is in the unlock chain the rarer it is from boxes.
Users can buy any Summon Item via the Market or by trading with other users even if the Summon Item is not unlocked.
Applying a Legendary Seal to a Treasure Box will ensure a random Summon Item when opening it. This Summon Item can be one that hasn't been unlocked yet and the Legenday Seal Odds can be found here.
- Note: If a Summon Item has not been unlocked the user can not use it.
Using Summon Items
To use a Summon Item users must visit the Summons page which is located in the "Other Links" section of the Farm page. The first tab gives a brief explanation on Summons and lists the Summon Items of the user. Hovering over them tells the user which Legendary Pokémon can be summoned by the Summon Item. Clicking a Summon Item gives the user a confirmation window to summon the Pokémon. If there is an open spot in the Party then the Egg appears, in case of a full party an error message appears and the process gets canceled. After summoning the Legendary Pokémon the page has to be reloaded for it to count to the unlocks.
There is a 10% possibility that the Egg gets delivered by a Shiny Pokémon. This does not influence whether the Eggs hatches Shiny or not, the same as breeding with Shiny Pokémon does not influence the offspring.
Unlocking Summon Items
Summon Items are unlocked by completing a set task. After fulfilling the requirement it is necessary to visit the Summons page to unlock the Items. One task may reward the user by unlocking more than one Summon Item, but the Item itself will need to be obtained separately and is not a part of the reward of unlocking a Summon Item.
Dex Unlocks
The first possible Unlocks for a user are the Dex Unlocks, these are fulfilled by completing a certain amount of a region's PokéDex or EggDex. The Eggs must be hatched by the user for them to count, but Pokémon can be obtained anywhere. A user has to start with these unlocks, as summoning those Legendary Pokémon is a requirement for the Chain Unlocks. Though it is not necessary to unlock everything before continuing with Chain Unlocks.
Each region's progress box has a Find missing entries link that will provide information about what PokéDex or EggDex entries a user is missing for that region.
List of EggDex Unlocks
List of PokéDex Unlocks
Chain Unlocks
To unlock Chain Unlocks it is necessary to use certain Summon Items that make up the Chain. Some Chains need Summon Items that are only unlocked through the Master Unlocks, so even after using all Summon Items from the EggDex and the PokéDex Unlocks some Chains remain locked. To unlock a Chain the Summon Items can be used in any order; it is not necessary to unlock the whole Chain at once. Each Summon Item only has to be used once to count.
List of Chain Unlocks
- Note: Cosmog is the Basic Pokémon Stage of Lunala/Solgaleo. Users must evolve it to get Lunala/Solgaleo.
Master Unlocks
Master Unlocks do not have a set order to be unlocked. Any of the Legendary Pokémon shown may be summoned to get closer to the next target. The Master Unlock has the further specialty that completing the Master Unlocks does not unlock any further Summon Items, as the last target is placed a few Summon Items before its completion.
The Master Legendaries are: Lugia, Ho-oh, Rayquaza, Regigigas, Giratina, Arceus, Landorus, Kyurem, Keldeo, Zygarde, Eternatus, and Calyrex.
List of Master Unlocks
Ultimate Unlock
The Ultimate Unlock requires every other Summon Item to be used prior to it, excluding Exclusive Summon Items. The Legendary Pokémon that are still missing are highlighted with an X below them while summoned Legendary Pokémon are shown with a check mark.
List of Ultimate Unlock
Pokémon | Summon Item | Image | Requirements |
---|---|---|---|
Arceus | Azure Flute | Summon all Legendary Pokémon |
Special Unlocks
Special Unlocks are Summon Items unlocked via methods other than those listed above.
NOTES:
- The Beast Ball will summon Nihilego the first time used, and afterwards will summon the Ultra Beast most recently swapped for in the Aether House.
- Beast Balls can also be bought from the Tournament Prize Shop.
- The Necrozma requirement only unlocks the Black Prism summon item. Users will still have to obtain one via boxes.
Pokémon | Summon Item | Image | Requirements |
---|---|---|---|
Various Ultra Beasts | Beast Ball | Unlock the Eclipse Flute, then bring Solgaleo and Lunala to the Aether House. | |
Necrozma | Black Prism | Have the Eggdexes for Nihilego, Buzzwole, Pheromosa, and Xurkitree, then visit the Aether House. |
Event Summon Items
Event Summon Items are an exception from the unlocking system and can be used regardless of how much a user has unlocked. NOTES:
- Borealis Lanterns can be bought from the Tournament Prize Shop.
- Gimmighoul Coins can be found in Boxes, as well as, be bought from the Tournament Prize Shop.
List of Event Summon Items
Pokémon | Summon Item | Image |
---|---|---|
Bunbori | Borealis Lantern | |
Gimmighoul | Gimmighoul Coin | |
Magquaza | Mage Orb |
List of Summon Items
A complete list of all Summon Items sorted by their region can be viewed below, exclusive Summon Items are shown in italics.
List of Summon Items
Trivia
- Before the 15th of February 2015, only Summon Items that were unlocked could be found in boxes. This was then misused by only unlocking certain Legendary Pokémon to get Summon Items of this kind, so the system had to be changed.
- Before the 19th of September 2015, Summon Items were not given as a reward when unlocking them. Instead, the user received a secret boost to get the newly unlocked Summon Item more easily. The boost was 10% and lasted until the user got that Summon Item.
- Note: This update was removed on the 20th of September 2015, as the update broke the Chain unlock system.
- The Magearna that visits users when they use the summon item is the ancient weathered version. Users can not obtain this version of Magearna.
- Before the 6th of February 2021, the Tanzaku was known as the Wishing Stone, which was changed due to the Wishing Star being similar to it.
- The White Belt summons Urshifu who in turn will give users a Kubfu egg.
- Kubfu evolves into either Single Strike Urshifu or Rapid Strike Urshifu.
- The Gimmighoul Coin is also used to evolve Gimmighoul into Gholdengo at Colress' Shack.
- Temporarily the Mask of Strength, Mask of Cleverness, and Mask of Beauty are classed as Event Summon Items. Meaning they can be found using Legendary Seals or in the Tournament Prize Shop.
- Once the "other" needed Pokémon is released, they will be changed to a regular Chain Unlock and removed from the Tournament shop.