Mega Evolution: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Added chart of mega stones. It may need its own page now?) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A mechanic from Generation 6 Pokémon X/Y games, this feature was released on PFQ on November 21st, 2013.<br />When you have the [[Mega Ring]], you'll also get a random Mega Stone from [[Professor Holly]] and a section at the [[Shop#Merchant| Merchant]]'s will become available. | A mechanic from Generation 6 Pokémon X/Y games, this feature was released on PFQ on November 21st, 2013.<br />When you have the [[Mega Ring]], you'll also get a random Mega Stone from [[Professor Holly]] and a section at the [[Shop#Merchant| Merchant]]'s will become available. | ||
== Mega Stones == | |||
A Mega Stone is a special item needed for Mega Evolution. Each Mega Stone is specific and can only mega evolve a certain Pokemon. It contains the name of the Pokemon it can evolve in its name and summary. | |||
<spoiler show="Spoiler - List of Mega Stones"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Name | |||
! Description | |||
! Tier | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_abomasnow.png]] | |||
| Abomasite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Abomasnow, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 1 (Common) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_absol.png]] | |||
| Absolite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Absol, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_aerodactyl.png]] | |||
| Aerodactylite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Aerodactyl, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 3 (Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_aggron.png]] | |||
| Aggronite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Aggron, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_alakazam.png]] | |||
| Alakazite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Alakazam, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_ampharos.png]] | |||
| Ampharosite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Ampharos, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 1 (Common) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_banette.png]] | |||
| Banettite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Banette, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_blastoise.png]] | |||
| Blastoisinite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Blastoise, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_blaziken.png]] | |||
| Blazikenite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Blaziken, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_charizard_x.png]] | |||
| Charizardite X | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Charizard, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_charizard_y.png]] | |||
| Charizardite Y | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Charizard, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_garchomp.png]] | |||
| Garchompite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Garchomp, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 3 (Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_gardevoir.png]] | |||
| Gardevoirite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Gardevoir, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_gengar.png]] | |||
| Gengarite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Gengar, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_gyarados.png]] | |||
| Gyaradosite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Gyarados, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 1 (Common) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_heracross.png]] | |||
| Heracronite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Heracross, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_houndoom.png]] | |||
| Houndoominite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Houndoom, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 1 (Common) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_kangaskhan.png]] | |||
| Kangaskhanite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Kangaskhan, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 3 (Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_lucario.png]] | |||
| Lucarionite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Lucario, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_manectric.png]] | |||
| Manectite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Manectric, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_mawile.png]] | |||
| Mawilite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mawile, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 1 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_medicham.png]] | |||
| Medichamite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Medicham, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_mewtwo_x.png]] | |||
| Mewtwonite X | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mewtwo, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_mewtwo_y.png]] | |||
| Mewtwonite Y | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mewtwo, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:item_mightyenite_COPYRIGHT_TO_PFQ.png]] | |||
| Mightyenite Q | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mightyena, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 0 (Event) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_pinsir.png]] | |||
| Pinsirite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Pinsir, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_scizor.png]] | |||
| Scizorite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Scizor, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 2 (Uncommon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_tyranitar.png]] | |||
| Tyranitarite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Tyranitar, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 3 (Rare) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:megastone_venusaur.png]] | |||
| Venusaurite | |||
| One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Venusaur, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | |||
| 4 (Very Rare) | |||
|} | |||
</spoiler> | |||
== How to Mega-Evolve a Pokémon == | == How to Mega-Evolve a Pokémon == | ||
Visit Doug the Merchant. The last section, Mega Evolution, has a link to said page. Once there, you'll see a list of [[Pokémon]] in your [[Party]]. If you only have [[Eggs]], it will tell you that there are no Pokémon. Select the Pokémon you wish to Mega | Visit Doug the Merchant with a Mega Ring. The last section, Mega Evolution, has a link to said page. Once there, you'll see a list of [[Pokémon]] in your [[Party]]. If you only have [[Eggs]], it will tell you that there are no Pokémon. Select the Pokémon you wish to Mega Evolve. A warning shows that the Mega Stone will break in the process. Next, you can choose how long the Mega Evolution will last. | ||
* 7 days = Credits | * 7 days = Credits | ||
* 28 Days = Credits | * 28 Days = Credits | ||
Line 12: | Line 171: | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
*All Mega Stones can be purchased in the form of Vouchers on the PFQ Fundraiser. | *All Mega Stones can be purchased in the form of Vouchers on the PFQ Fundraiser. After July 4th, Vouchers will be moved to the Black Market. | ||
*There is currently 1 non X/Y Mega-Evolved Pokémon: Mightyenite Q ([[Events|Event]]) | *There is currently 1 non X/Y Mega-Evolved Pokémon: Mightyenite Q ([[Events|Event]]) |
Revision as of 06:47, 2 July 2014
A mechanic from Generation 6 Pokémon X/Y games, this feature was released on PFQ on November 21st, 2013.
When you have the Mega Ring, you'll also get a random Mega Stone from Professor Holly and a section at the Merchant's will become available.
Mega Stones
A Mega Stone is a special item needed for Mega Evolution. Each Mega Stone is specific and can only mega evolve a certain Pokemon. It contains the name of the Pokemon it can evolve in its name and summary.
<spoiler show="Spoiler - List of Mega Stones">
Name | Description | Tier | |
---|---|---|---|
File:Megastone abomasnow.png | Abomasite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Abomasnow, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 1 (Common) |
File:Megastone absol.png | Absolite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Absol, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone aerodactyl.png | Aerodactylite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Aerodactyl, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 3 (Rare) |
File:Megastone aggron.png | Aggronite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Aggron, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone alakazam.png | Alakazite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Alakazam, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone ampharos.png | Ampharosite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Ampharos, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 1 (Common) |
File:Megastone banette.png | Banettite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Banette, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone blastoise.png | Blastoisinite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Blastoise, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
File:Megastone blaziken.png | Blazikenite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Blaziken, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
File:Megastone charizard x.png | Charizardite X | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Charizard, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
File:Megastone charizard y.png | Charizardite Y | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Charizard, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
File:Megastone garchomp.png | Garchompite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Garchomp, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 3 (Rare) |
File:Megastone gardevoir.png | Gardevoirite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Gardevoir, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone gengar.png | Gengarite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Gengar, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone gyarados.png | Gyaradosite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Gyarados, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 1 (Common) |
File:Megastone heracross.png | Heracronite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Heracross, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone houndoom.png | Houndoominite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Houndoom, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 1 (Common) |
File:Megastone kangaskhan.png | Kangaskhanite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Kangaskhan, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 3 (Rare) |
File:Megastone lucario.png | Lucarionite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Lucario, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone manectric.png | Manectite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Manectric, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone mawile.png | Mawilite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mawile, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 1 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone medicham.png | Medichamite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Medicham, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone mewtwo x.png | Mewtwonite X | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mewtwo, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
File:Megastone mewtwo y.png | Mewtwonite Y | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mewtwo, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
File:Item mightyenite COPYRIGHT TO PFQ.png | Mightyenite Q | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Mightyena, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 0 (Event) |
File:Megastone pinsir.png | Pinsirite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Pinsir, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone scizor.png | Scizorite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Scizor, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 2 (Uncommon) |
File:Megastone tyranitar.png | Tyranitarite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Tyranitar, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 3 (Rare) |
File:Megastone venusaur.png | Venusaurite | One of the mysterious Mega Stones. Give it to Venusaur, then visit the Merchant to unlock Mega Evolution. | 4 (Very Rare) |
</spoiler>
How to Mega-Evolve a Pokémon
Visit Doug the Merchant with a Mega Ring. The last section, Mega Evolution, has a link to said page. Once there, you'll see a list of Pokémon in your Party. If you only have Eggs, it will tell you that there are no Pokémon. Select the Pokémon you wish to Mega Evolve. A warning shows that the Mega Stone will break in the process. Next, you can choose how long the Mega Evolution will last.
- 7 days = Credits
- 28 Days = Credits
- Forever = GP
Redeem a Voucher
If you have at least one Mega Stone Voucher, a new tab under 'Mega Evolution!' will be displayed, along with all the vouchers that you have in your inventory. To redeem a voucher, click on it. A button will appear in the tab for confirmation.
Trivia
- All Mega Stones can be purchased in the form of Vouchers on the PFQ Fundraiser. After July 4th, Vouchers will be moved to the Black Market.
- There is currently 1 non X/Y Mega-Evolved Pokémon: Mightyenite Q (Event)