Contests: Difference between revisions
(Blanked the page) Tags: Blanking Reverted |
Tag: Rollback |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Contests''' are a weekly event that take place at the [[Contest Hall]]. Contests were introduced on the 6{{th}} of October 2017. | |||
__toc__ | |||
== Overview == | |||
Every Contest has its own Theme and Category. Contests begin with a three-day entry window. To enter, users must select one of their Pokémon and create a Dress-Up image for it using their [[Accessories]]. Existing Dress-Up images may be used as well. | |||
Once entries close, voting begins for another 3 days. All users, including those who did not enter, can vote for their favourite entrants. The results are announced the day after voting ends. | |||
== Scoring == | |||
At the end of a Contest, every entrant is scored on a number of factors. The higher the score, the better prizes awarded. Factors taken into account include: | |||
* Appeal: Appeal points are calculated based on the Pokémon's [[Contest Stats]]. Higher Appeal is awarded if the Pokémon has a high stat matching that Contest's Category. A Pokémon with a max appeal of a singular stat will score higher than Pokémon with multiple high stats. | |||
* Visual: Visual points are awarded to entrants whose Dress-Up used Accessories matching that Contest's Theme. | |||
* Popularity: Popularity points are calculated based on how many votes the Pokémon received during the voting period. The more votes a design gets, the more points the entry receives. Creating an aesthetically appealing design will help gain more votes. | |||
== Prizes == | |||
At the end of a Contest, entrants can claim rewards of [[Gold Poké]] and exclusive Accessories matching that Contest's Category. Higher prizes are awarded according to the Pokémon's placement in the Contest. | |||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
|- | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Item | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Name | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Category | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Tier | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Red_Barrette.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red Barrette | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Normal | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Red_Balloons.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red Balloons | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Great | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Top_Hat.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Top Hat | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ultra | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Gold_Pedestal.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pedestal | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Master | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Blue_Barrette.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue Barrette | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Normal | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Blue_Balloons.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue Balloons | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Great | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Silk_Veil.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Silk Veil | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ultra | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Glass_Stage.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Glass Stage | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Master | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pink_Barrette.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Pink Barrette | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Normal | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pink_Balloon.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Pink Balloon | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Great | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Lace_Headdress.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lace Headdress | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ultra | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Flower_Stage.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Flower Stage | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Master | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Green_Barrette.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Green Barrette | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Normal | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Green_Balloons.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Green Balloons | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Great | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Professor_Hat.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Professor Hat | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ultra | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cube_Stage.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cube Stage | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Master | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Yellow_Barrette.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yellow Barrette | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Normal | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Yellow_Balloon.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yellow Balloon | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Great | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Heroic_Headband.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Heroic Headband | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ultra | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Award_Podium.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Award Podium | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Master | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]] |
Revision as of 01:12, 22 October 2023
Contests are a weekly event that take place at the Contest Hall. Contests were introduced on the 6th of October 2017.
Overview
Every Contest has its own Theme and Category. Contests begin with a three-day entry window. To enter, users must select one of their Pokémon and create a Dress-Up image for it using their Accessories. Existing Dress-Up images may be used as well.
Once entries close, voting begins for another 3 days. All users, including those who did not enter, can vote for their favourite entrants. The results are announced the day after voting ends.
Scoring
At the end of a Contest, every entrant is scored on a number of factors. The higher the score, the better prizes awarded. Factors taken into account include:
- Appeal: Appeal points are calculated based on the Pokémon's Contest Stats. Higher Appeal is awarded if the Pokémon has a high stat matching that Contest's Category. A Pokémon with a max appeal of a singular stat will score higher than Pokémon with multiple high stats.
- Visual: Visual points are awarded to entrants whose Dress-Up used Accessories matching that Contest's Theme.
- Popularity: Popularity points are calculated based on how many votes the Pokémon received during the voting period. The more votes a design gets, the more points the entry receives. Creating an aesthetically appealing design will help gain more votes.
Prizes
At the end of a Contest, entrants can claim rewards of Gold Poké and exclusive Accessories matching that Contest's Category. Higher prizes are awarded according to the Pokémon's placement in the Contest.