Berry Blender: Difference between revisions
(Added info on pokeblocks. Table up next~) |
m (→Trivia) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Berry Blender''' is | The '''[https://pokefarm.com/contest/blend Berry Blender]''' is a mini-game that takes place in the [[Contest Hall]]. Here, [[Berries]] can be made into Pokéblocks, which can be fed to Pokémon to raise their [[Summary_Page#Contest|Contest stats]]. | ||
== Blending == | == Blending == | ||
Blending is the act of | [[Image:Berry_Blender.png|350px|thumb|Blending a Berry.]] | ||
Blending is the act of transforming a berry into a Pokéblock. To blend, the user must select a berry, click the 'BLEND' button, and then click 'READY!'. Only one berry can be added at a time, and it is not possible to cook with other people. Once 'READY!' is pressed, the blending mini-game begins. To play, click the blender when the two red arrows line up. Anywhere can be clicked, so long as it's the blender. Successful clicks will make the blender move faster, and have a higher chance for a Pokéblock+. | |||
There are three types of marks: Perfect, hit, and miss. A perfect means the blender was pressed exactly when the arrows were aligned, and will greatly speed up the blender. Hit means the blender was pressed when the arrows were relatively aligned, and will moderately speed up the blender. A miss means the blender was pressed when the arrows were not aligned at all | There are three types of marks: Perfect, hit, and miss. | ||
*A perfect means the blender was pressed exactly when the arrows were aligned, and will greatly speed up the blender. | |||
*Hit means the blender was pressed when the arrows were relatively aligned, and will moderately speed up the blender. | |||
*A miss means the blender was pressed when the arrows were not aligned at all and will slow the blender down. | |||
The more perfects and hits the user gets, the higher the chance of receiving a Pokéblock+. | |||
At the end of the game, the user is shown their number of perfects, hits, and misses. They are also shown their maximum rotations per minute (written as RPM) to see how fast their blender got. Finally, they are presented with the Pokéblock they produced. | At the end of the game, the user is shown their number of perfects, hits, and misses. They are also shown their maximum rotations per minute (written as RPM) to see how fast their blender got. Finally, they are presented with the Pokéblock they produced. | ||
Line 12: | Line 17: | ||
== Pokéblocks == | == Pokéblocks == | ||
Pokéblocks | Pokéblocks can be fed to Pokémon to raise their Contest stats. A Pokéblock can raise more than one stat at a time, though usually, one stat will be raised higher than the other. In the case of Gold Pokéblocks, two stats are raised evenly. Which stats are raised vary by the flavour of the Pokéblock. Red, blue, pink, green, and yellow only have one flavour so only one stat is raised. The rest raise multiple based on their flavour. The following table shows what stat is raised based on flavour. | ||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Flavour | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Stat | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Colour | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Pink | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Green | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yellow | |||
|} | |||
Pokéblocks | Each Pokéblock has a level of feel. The higher the feel the more sheen is raised upon consumption. Sheen limits how many Pokéblocks a Pokémon can be given. Once a Pokémon hits maximum sheen, it will not eat any more Pokéblocks. A Pokéblock+, which is rarely made while blending berries, or higher levelled Pokéblocks will increase the sheen significantly less.{{Note|Max Sheen does '''not''' mean max [[Contests|Contest]] Stat Level.}} | ||
A Pokémon's stat gain is affected by berry flavour preference. Preferred flavour increases stat gain, disliked flavour reduces stat gain and neutral is neutral. With multi-flavours, primary and secondary flavours are considered equal. If a Pokémon likes the primary flavour and another Pokémon likes the secondary flavour, then both will receive the same stat gain from the Pokéblock. The same goes for the disliked flavour. If a Pokémon likes one of the flavours but dislikes the other flavour, then the disliked flavour won't affect the stat gain and it will be treated as a liked Pokéblock. | |||
Pokéblocks are labelled with a number, written in Roman Numerals, and a letter. The number, also referred to as the level, indicates how effective the Pokéblock is, as well as how high the smoothness is. The higher the number, the more the stat is raised. The letter indicates what flavour combination it is if it has more than one. Pokéblocks with only one flavour have no letter. | |||
=== List of Pokéblocks === | === List of Pokéblocks === | ||
Levels can be found in a separate chart. | |||
=== | {| width="50%" {{Tb1}} | ||
! {{Tb2}} width="5%" |Image | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="30%"|Name | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="20%"|Flavour | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="20%"|Secondary | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="20%"|Raised Stat | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pokéblock_Red.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red Pokéblock | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | None | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pokéblock_Blue.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | None | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pokéblock_Pink.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Pink Pokéblock | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | None | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pokéblock_Green.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Green Pokéblock | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | None | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Pokéblock_Yellow.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yellow Pokéblock | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | None | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | [[File:Pokéblock_Purple.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock A | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool/Beauty | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock B | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool/Cute | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock C | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool/Smart | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock D | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool/Tough | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | [[File:Pokéblock_Indigo.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock A | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty/Cute | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock B | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty/Smart | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock C | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty/Tough | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock D | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty/Cool | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | [[File:Pokéblock_Brown.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock A | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute/Smart | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock B | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute/Tough | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock C | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute/Cool | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock D | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute/Beauty | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | [[File:Pokéblock_LiteBlue.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock A | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart/Tough | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock B | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart/Cool | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock C | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart/Beauty | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock D | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart/Cute | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | [[File:Pokéblock_Olive.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock A | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="4" | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough/Cool | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock B | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough/Beauty | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock C | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough/Cute | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock D | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough/Smart | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="5" | [[File:Pokéblock_Gold.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock A | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cool/Cute | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock B | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Beauty/Smart | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock C | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sweet | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Cute/Tough | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock D | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bitter | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spicy | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Smart/Cool | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock E | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sour | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tough/Beauty | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
In addition, there are two [[Consumables]] with special effects that are not obtained through the Berry Blender. They are listed here in Pokéblocks for reference. | |||
{| width=" | {| width="50%" {{Tb1}} | ||
! {{Tb2}} width="5%" |Image | ! {{Tb2}} width="5%" |Image | ||
! {{Tb2}} width=" | ! {{Tb2}} width="30%"|Name | ||
! {{Tb2}} width=" | ! {{Tb2}} width="20%"|Obtaining | ||
! {{Tb2}} width="20%"|Effect | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Blue_PokéBlock_MAX.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue PokéBlock MAX | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Retired Item. | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Raises a Pokémon's Beauty to max. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Black_Pokéblock.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Black Pokéblock | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[Tournament#Prize_Shop|Tournament Shop]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Resets a Pokémon's Contest appeal and Sheen. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Levels === | |||
Gold Pokéblocks will always have a +3 boost and 5 feel, as they don't have levels. A Pokéblock+ will have the same feel and stat boost as its regular counterpart, but will not increase sheen as much. | |||
{| width="50%" {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="15%"|Level | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="45%"|Colours | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="15%"|Additional Boost | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="25%"|Feel | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="2" | I | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | |||
| {{Tb3}} | + 0 ↑ | |||
| {{Tb3}} | ●<span style="display:inline-block;position:relative;"><span style="color:transparent">●</span><span style="position:absolute;left:0;top:0;width:50%;bottom;0;overflow:hidden;">●</span></span> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | |||
| {{Tb3}} | + 0 ↑ | |||
| {{Tb3}} | ●● | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} rowspan="2" | II | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | |||
| {{Tb3}} | + 0 ↑ | |||
| {{Tb3}} | ● | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | + 0 ↑ | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | ● | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} rowspan="2" | III | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | + 3 ↑ | ||
| {{Tb3}} | ●●●●● | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | + 1 ↑ | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | ●●<span style="display:inline-block;position:relative;"><span style="color:transparent">●</span><span style="position:absolute;left:0;top:0;width:50%;bottom;0;overflow:hidden;">●</span></span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} rowspan="2" | IV | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | N/A | ||
| {{Tb3}} | N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | + 2 ↑ | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | ●●●● | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} rowspan="2" | V | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | N/A | ||
| {{Tb3}} | N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | + 3 ↑ | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | ●●●● | ||
|} | |||
=== List of Berries === | |||
The level and flavour combination of the Pokéblock produced is directly based on the Berry used. The same Berry will always produce the same type of Pokéblock. | |||
{| width="30%" {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="5%" |Image | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="35%"|Name | |||
! {{Tb2}} width="60%"|Block Produced | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Cheri.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Cheri.png]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 300: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock I | | {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Pecha.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pecha Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pink Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Rawst.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Rawst Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Green Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Aspear.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Aspear Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Yellow Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Leppa.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Leppa Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Red Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Oran.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Oran Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Persim.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Persim Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pink Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Lum.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Lum Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Green Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Sitrus.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Sitrus Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Yellow Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Figy.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Figy.png]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 336: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Red Pokéblock I | | {{Tb3}} | Red Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Wiki.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Wiki Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Mago.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Mago Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pink Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Aguav.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Aguav Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Green Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Iapapa.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Iapapa.png]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 352: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Yellow Pokéblock I | | {{Tb3}} | Yellow Pokéblock I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Razz.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Razz Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Bluk.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bluk Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Pink Pokéblock II | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Nanab.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Nanab Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Green Pokéblock II | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Wepear.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Wepear Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Yellow Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Pinap.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pinap Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Red Pokéblock II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Pomeg.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pomeg Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock II C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Kelpsy.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Kelpsy.png]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 380: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock II C | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock II C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Qualot.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Qualot Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock II C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Hondew.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Hondew Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock II C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Grepa.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Grepa Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock II C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Tamato.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Tamato Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock I A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Cornn.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Cornn Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock I A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Magost.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Magost.png]] | ||
Line 165: | Line 404: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock I A | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock I A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Rabuta.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Rabuta Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock I A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Nomel.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Nomel.png]] | ||
Line 181: | Line 412: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock I A | | {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock I A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Spelon.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Spelon Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock | | {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock IV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Pamtre.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Pamtre.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Pamtre Berry | | {{Tb3}} | Pamtre Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock IV | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock IV | ||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Watmel.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Watmel Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock IV | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Durin.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Durin Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock IV | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Belue.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Belue Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock IV | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Occa.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Occa Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock I B | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Passho.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Passho.png]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 440: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock I B | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock I B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Wacan.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Wacan Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock I C | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock I B | ||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Rindo.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Rindo Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock I B | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Yache.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Yache Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock I B | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Chople.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Chople Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock I C | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Kebia.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Kebia Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock I C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Shuca.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Shuca Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock I C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Coba.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Coba Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock I C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Payapa.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Payapa Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock I C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Tanga.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Tanga Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock | | {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock III D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Charti.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Charti Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock III D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Kasib.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Kasib Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock III D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Haban.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Haban Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock III D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Colbur.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Colbur Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock III D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Babiri.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Babiri Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock III A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Roseli.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Roseli.png]] | ||
Line 245: | Line 500: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock III A | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock III A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Chilan.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Chilan Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock III A | ||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Liechi.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Liechi Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock A | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Ganlon.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ganlon Berry | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock B | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Salac.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Salac.png]] | ||
Line 253: | Line 516: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock C | | {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Petaya.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Petaya Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Apicot.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Apicot Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Gold Pokéblock E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Lansat.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Lansat Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Red Pokéblock III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Starf.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Starf.png]] | ||
Line 269: | Line 532: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock III | | {{Tb3}} | Blue Pokéblock III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Kee.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Kee Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Pink Pokéblock III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Maranga.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Maranga Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Green Pokéblock III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Enigma.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Enigma Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Purple Pokéblock V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Micle.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Micle Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Indigo Pokéblock V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Custap.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Custap Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Brown Pokéblock V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Jaboca.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Jaboca Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | LiteBlue Pokéblock V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File: | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Berry_Rowap.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | | | {{Tb3}} | Rowap Berry | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock | | {{Tb3}} | Olive Pokéblock V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
*The Berry Blender was introduced on September 11{{th}}, 2017. However, Pokéblocks existed beforehand, in the form of | *The Berry Blender was introduced on September 11{{th}}, 2017. However, Pokéblocks existed beforehand, in the form of the [[Consumables|Blue Pokéblock MAX]]. | ||
*It is not possible to get less than 30.00 RPM. | *It is not possible to get less than 30.00 max RPM. | ||
*The Berry Blender originated from the Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald games. | |||
[[Category:Pages]] | [[Category:Pages]][[Category:Game Mechanics]][[Category:Inventory]] | ||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 19:35, 5 December 2022
The Berry Blender is a mini-game that takes place in the Contest Hall. Here, Berries can be made into Pokéblocks, which can be fed to Pokémon to raise their Contest stats.
Blending
Blending is the act of transforming a berry into a Pokéblock. To blend, the user must select a berry, click the 'BLEND' button, and then click 'READY!'. Only one berry can be added at a time, and it is not possible to cook with other people. Once 'READY!' is pressed, the blending mini-game begins. To play, click the blender when the two red arrows line up. Anywhere can be clicked, so long as it's the blender. Successful clicks will make the blender move faster, and have a higher chance for a Pokéblock+.
There are three types of marks: Perfect, hit, and miss.
- A perfect means the blender was pressed exactly when the arrows were aligned, and will greatly speed up the blender.
- Hit means the blender was pressed when the arrows were relatively aligned, and will moderately speed up the blender.
- A miss means the blender was pressed when the arrows were not aligned at all and will slow the blender down.
The more perfects and hits the user gets, the higher the chance of receiving a Pokéblock+.
At the end of the game, the user is shown their number of perfects, hits, and misses. They are also shown their maximum rotations per minute (written as RPM) to see how fast their blender got. Finally, they are presented with the Pokéblock they produced.
QuickBlend
QuickBlend is a way to mass-produce Pokéblocks. Up to 99 Pokéblocks can be made at once. However, the chance of producing a Pokéblock+ is greatly reduced. QuickBlend skips the blending mini-game.
Pokéblocks
Pokéblocks can be fed to Pokémon to raise their Contest stats. A Pokéblock can raise more than one stat at a time, though usually, one stat will be raised higher than the other. In the case of Gold Pokéblocks, two stats are raised evenly. Which stats are raised vary by the flavour of the Pokéblock. Red, blue, pink, green, and yellow only have one flavour so only one stat is raised. The rest raise multiple based on their flavour. The following table shows what stat is raised based on flavour.
Flavour | Stat | Colour |
---|---|---|
Spicy | Cool | Red |
Dry | Beauty | Blue |
Sweet | Cute | Pink |
Bitter | Smart | Green |
Sour | Tough | Yellow |
Each Pokéblock has a level of feel. The higher the feel the more sheen is raised upon consumption. Sheen limits how many Pokéblocks a Pokémon can be given. Once a Pokémon hits maximum sheen, it will not eat any more Pokéblocks. A Pokéblock+, which is rarely made while blending berries, or higher levelled Pokéblocks will increase the sheen significantly less.
- Note: Max Sheen does not mean max Contest Stat Level.
A Pokémon's stat gain is affected by berry flavour preference. Preferred flavour increases stat gain, disliked flavour reduces stat gain and neutral is neutral. With multi-flavours, primary and secondary flavours are considered equal. If a Pokémon likes the primary flavour and another Pokémon likes the secondary flavour, then both will receive the same stat gain from the Pokéblock. The same goes for the disliked flavour. If a Pokémon likes one of the flavours but dislikes the other flavour, then the disliked flavour won't affect the stat gain and it will be treated as a liked Pokéblock.
Pokéblocks are labelled with a number, written in Roman Numerals, and a letter. The number, also referred to as the level, indicates how effective the Pokéblock is, as well as how high the smoothness is. The higher the number, the more the stat is raised. The letter indicates what flavour combination it is if it has more than one. Pokéblocks with only one flavour have no letter.
List of Pokéblocks
Levels can be found in a separate chart.
In addition, there are two Consumables with special effects that are not obtained through the Berry Blender. They are listed here in Pokéblocks for reference.
Image | Name | Obtaining | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Blue PokéBlock MAX | Retired Item. | Raises a Pokémon's Beauty to max. | |
Black Pokéblock | Tournament Shop | Resets a Pokémon's Contest appeal and Sheen. |
Levels
Gold Pokéblocks will always have a +3 boost and 5 feel, as they don't have levels. A Pokéblock+ will have the same feel and stat boost as its regular counterpart, but will not increase sheen as much.
Level | Colours | Additional Boost | Feel |
---|---|---|---|
I | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | + 0 ↑ | ●● |
Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | + 0 ↑ | ●● | |
II | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | + 0 ↑ | ● |
Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | + 0 ↑ | ● | |
III | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | + 3 ↑ | ●●●●● |
Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | + 1 ↑ | ●●● | |
IV | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | N/A | N/A |
Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | + 2 ↑ | ●●●● | |
V | Red, Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow | N/A | N/A |
Purple, Indigo, Brown, LiteBlue, Olive | + 3 ↑ | ●●●● |
List of Berries
The level and flavour combination of the Pokéblock produced is directly based on the Berry used. The same Berry will always produce the same type of Pokéblock.
Trivia
- The Berry Blender was introduced on September 11th, 2017. However, Pokéblocks existed beforehand, in the form of the Blue Pokéblock MAX.
- It is not possible to get less than 30.00 max RPM.
- The Berry Blender originated from the Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald games.