Fishing Hut: Difference between revisions
Valortalons (talk | contribs) m (Added The other bait types) |
No edit summary |
||
(90 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Fishing Hut''' is one of the places on PokéFarm | The [https://pokefarm.com/fishing '''Fishing Hut'''] is one of the places on PokéFarm a user can visit. It is used to catch various aquatic [[Pokémon]]. It can be accessed from the [[Farm#Nearby Places|Nearby Places]] tab on the [[Farm]] page. | ||
== Getting Started == | == Getting Started == | ||
Before the user can catch any Pokémon, an Old Rod [[File:Old Rod.png]] has to be bought from the Fishing Hut. After purchasing one for the first time, the user receives 20x Fishing Poké Balls [[File:Fishing Poké Ball.png]] and 50x Freshwater Bait [[File:Freshwater Bait.png]] for free. More Fishing Supplies can be purchased later with Credits. | |||
Once equipped with a rod and supplies, a user must choose a Fishing Zone. The River is available by default, but more areas can be unlocked later.[[File:Fishing_Zone.png|thumb|How the River Fishing Zone looks on PFQ.]] | |||
Once an area is selected, a new screen with the user's supplies listed, a checkbox to enable sound effect and a spot to cast the line in is activated. When the checkbox is checked it enables a sound effect when the user hooks a fish. There are four spots (A, B, C and D). Picking any of the options moves to a new screen with the action "Reel in your rod". | |||
A very short amount of time is required to wait before the action button shakes and is accompanied by the phrase "Something bites!". If the user enabled the sound effect, there is a bell that sounds along with the button shaking and the phrase. Clicking the button then will result in a battle. Clicking the button too early returns the Bait and exits back to the spot selection screen. Not reeling in the fish on time will cause the message: "It got away... You lost your bait." | |||
A very short amount of time is required to wait before the action button shakes and is accompanied | |||
It is possible sometimes to fail to catch anything. Failing is indicated by a specific message: "Nothing seems to be biting. The fish are nervous; try another spot." This message will continue to display until a new spot is selected. | It is possible sometimes to fail to catch anything. Failing is indicated by a specific message: "Nothing seems to be biting. The fish are nervous; try another spot." This message will continue to display until a new spot is selected. | ||
== During and After Battles == | == During and After Battles == | ||
[[File:Fishing_Battle.png|thumb|How a Battle appears.]]When a battle is initiated, the hooked Pokémon will be displayed, along with two meters. | |||
The "Strength" meter indicates how likely the Pokémon is to be caught. The higher the meter, the less chances it will be caught. Player actions can decrease the meter, but if the meter runs out completely, the Pokémon will flee away. | |||
The "Strength" meter indicates how likely the Pokémon is to be caught. The higher the meter, the less | |||
The "Wrath" meter indicates how likely the Pokémon is to | The "Wrath" meter indicates how likely the Pokémon is to flee. The higher the meter, the more chances it will flee. | ||
While in battle, | While in battle, there are three available options on the top and an available option at the bottom: | ||
*Balls: Throwing a Poké Ball at the Pokémon has a chance of capturing it. | *Balls: Throwing a Poké Ball at the Pokémon has a chance of capturing it. | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
*Release: Exits the battle by returning the Pokémon back into the water. | *Release: Exits the battle by returning the Pokémon back into the water. | ||
After | After successfully catching a wild Pokémon, the player can continue fishing in the same area, or return to the Fishing Hut. | ||
Captured Pokémon may be added to the user's farm or be released to the shelter in the Hut. | Captured Pokémon may be added to the user's farm or be released to the shelter in the Hut. | ||
On rare occasions, the hooked Pokémon can be a [[Pokémon#Shiny_Pokémon|Shiny Pokémon]]. The exact odds of this occurring are [https://pokefarm.com/forum/thread/368151/Minor-Updates 1/1024]. When this happens, the sprite displayed will be the shiny sprite, and a [[File:Shiny_Star.png]] symbol will be next to the Pokémon's name. Shiny Pokémon will never run away unless their Wrath meter reaches maximum or their Strength meter is depleted, but otherwise, battles with Shiny Pokémon play out exactly the same as normal battles. | |||
== Fishing Gear == | == Fishing Gear == | ||
Fishing Gear consists of Bait and Poké Balls. They are necessary for successful fishing sessions. | |||
Fishing | If a user owns less than 20 Fishing Poké Balls, they are able to pick up free Fishing Poké Balls until they reach 20. This is possible once per day. | ||
{| {{Tb1}} | {| {{Tb1}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Freshwater Bait | | {{Tb3}} | Freshwater Bait | ||
| {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in rivers. | | {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in rivers. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]4 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Stillwater_Bait.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Stillwater_Bait.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Stillwater Bait | | {{Tb3}} | Stillwater Bait | ||
| {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in lakes. | | {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in lakes. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]6 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Saltwater_Bait.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Saltwater_Bait.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Saltwater Bait | | {{Tb3}} | Saltwater Bait | ||
| {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in the sea. | | {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in the sea. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]10 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 10 | ||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Deepwater_Bait.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Deepwater Bait | |||
| {{Tb3}} | A pellet of food made to appeal to Pokémon living in the ocean. | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fishing_Poké_Ball.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fishing_Poké_Ball.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fishing Poké Ball | | {{Tb3}} | Fishing Poké Ball | ||
| {{Tb3}} | A device for catching Pokémon while fishing. Caught Pokémon are transferred to the Fishing Hut for collection. | | {{Tb3}} | A device for catching Pokémon while fishing. Caught Pokémon are transferred to the Fishing Hut for collection. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]200 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fishing Great Ball.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fishing Great Ball.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fishing Great Ball | | {{Tb3}} | Fishing Great Ball | ||
| {{Tb3}} | A good, high-performance Fishing Poké Ball that provides a higher catch rate than a standard Fishing Poké Ball. | | {{Tb3}} | A good, high-performance Fishing Poké Ball that provides a higher catch rate than a standard Fishing Poké Ball. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]600 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fishing Ultra Ball.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Fishing Ultra Ball.png]] | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Fishing Ultra Ball | | {{Tb3}} | Fishing Ultra Ball | ||
| {{Tb3}} | An ultra-high-performance Fishing Poké Ball that provides a higher catch rate than a Fishing Great Ball. | | {{Tb3}} | An ultra-high-performance Fishing Poké Ball that provides a higher catch rate than a Fishing Great Ball. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]1,200 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 1,200 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | An old and beat-up fishing rod. Use it by any body of water to fish for wild aquatic Pokémon. | | {{Tb3}} | An old and beat-up fishing rod. Use it by any body of water to fish for wild aquatic Pokémon. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | N/A | | {{Tb3}} | N/A | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]5,000 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 5,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Good_Rod.png]] | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Good_Rod.png]] | ||
Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
| {{Tb3}} | A new, good-quality fishing rod. Use it by any body of water to fish for wild aquatic Pokémon. | | {{Tb3}} | A new, good-quality fishing rod. Use it by any body of water to fish for wild aquatic Pokémon. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | Catch 100 Pokémon. | | {{Tb3}} | Catch 100 Pokémon. | ||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]]20,000 | | {{Tb3}} | [[File:Cr_small.png|16px]] 20,000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Fishing Zones == | == Fishing Zones == | ||
{| {{Tb1}} | {| {{Tb1}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 130: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Pokémon Locations== | |||
These are all the Pokémon that appear when fishing, along with which zone(s) they appear in and what rod must be used. Some Pokémon may appear in multiple zones. | |||
=== Zone: River === | |||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Zones | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Rod Required | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Carvanha | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Carvanha.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lotad | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Lotad.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Red Stripe Basculin | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Red_Stripe_Basculin.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Buizel | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Buizel.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Corphish | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Corphish.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Marill | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Marill.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Oshawott | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Oshawott.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Stunfisk | |||
| ((Tb3)) | [[File:Stunfisk.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tympole | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Tympole.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Goldeen | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Goldeen.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River, Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Slowpoke | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Slowpoke.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River, Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Barboach | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Barboach.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River, Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|} | |||
=== Zone: Lake === | |||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Zones | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Rod Required | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Surskit | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Surskit.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Wooper | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Wooper.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Bruxish | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Bruxish.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Poliwag | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Poliwag.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dratini | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Dratini.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Froakie | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Froakie.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Mudkip | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mudkip.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Psyduck | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Psyduck.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Shellos | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Occident Shellos.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Totodile | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Totodile.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Veluza | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Veluza.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Arrokuda | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Arrokuda.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake, Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Qwilfish | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Qwilfish.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake, Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Frillish | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Frillish.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Lake, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|} | |||
=== Zone: Sea === | |||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Zones | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Rod Required | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Feebas | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Feebas.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Finneon | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Finneon.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Krabby | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Krabby.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Seel | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Seel.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Spheal | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Spheal.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Binacle | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Binacle.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Clauncher | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Clauncher.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Piplup | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Piplup.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Popplio | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Popplio.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tatsugiri | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Curly_Tatsugiri.png]][[File:Droopy_Tatsugiri.png]] | |||
[[File:Stretchy_Tatsugiri.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dondozo | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Dondozo.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Squirtle | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Squirtle.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Shellder | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Shellder.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Wishiwashi | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Wishiwashi.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Tentacool | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Tentacool.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Staryu | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Staryu.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Remoraid | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Remoraid.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Finizen | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Finizen.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Clamperl | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Clamperl.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|} | |||
=== Zone: Ocean === | |||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Zones | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Rod Required | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Alomomola | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Alomomola.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Chinchou | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Chinchou.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Corsola | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Corsola.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Dhelmise | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Dhelmise.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Horsea | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Horsea.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Luvdisc | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Luvdisc.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Mantine | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mantine.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Mareanie | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Mareanie.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Relicanth | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Relicanth.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Skrelp | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Skrelp.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Wailmer | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Wailmer.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Good | |||
|} | |||
=== Zone: All === | |||
{| {{Tb1}} | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Pokémon | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Sprite | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Zones | |||
! {{Tb2}} | Rod Required | |||
|- | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Magikarp | |||
| {{Tb3}} | [[File:Magikarp.png]] | |||
| {{Tb3}} | River, Lake, Sea, Ocean | |||
| {{Tb3}} | Old, Good | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]] | == Trivia == | ||
[[Category:Pages]] | *The following Fish-type Pokémon do not have eggs in the [[Lab]]: | ||
Alomomola, Arrokuda, Barboach, Basculin, Bruxish, Carvanha, Chinchou, Clamperl, Clauncher, Corphish, Corsola, Dhelmise, Dondozo, Feebas, Finizen, Finneon, Frillish, Goldeen, Horsea, Krabby, Luvdisc, Magikarp, Mantine, Mareanie, Poliwag, Qwilfish, Relicanth, Remoraid, Seel, Shellder, Slowpoke, Staryu, Stunfisk, Tatsugiri, Tentacool, Tympole, Veluza, Wailmer, Wishiwashi. | |||
* The icon used for the rock that can be thrown during battles is the [[Everstone]] [[File: Everstone.png]] item icon. | |||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]][[Category:Lists]][[Category:Inventory]][[Category:Pages]] |
Revision as of 17:21, 3 May 2024
The Fishing Hut is one of the places on PokéFarm a user can visit. It is used to catch various aquatic Pokémon. It can be accessed from the Nearby Places tab on the Farm page.
Getting Started
Before the user can catch any Pokémon, an Old Rod has to be bought from the Fishing Hut. After purchasing one for the first time, the user receives 20x Fishing Poké Balls and 50x Freshwater Bait for free. More Fishing Supplies can be purchased later with Credits.
Once equipped with a rod and supplies, a user must choose a Fishing Zone. The River is available by default, but more areas can be unlocked later.
Once an area is selected, a new screen with the user's supplies listed, a checkbox to enable sound effect and a spot to cast the line in is activated. When the checkbox is checked it enables a sound effect when the user hooks a fish. There are four spots (A, B, C and D). Picking any of the options moves to a new screen with the action "Reel in your rod".
A very short amount of time is required to wait before the action button shakes and is accompanied by the phrase "Something bites!". If the user enabled the sound effect, there is a bell that sounds along with the button shaking and the phrase. Clicking the button then will result in a battle. Clicking the button too early returns the Bait and exits back to the spot selection screen. Not reeling in the fish on time will cause the message: "It got away... You lost your bait."
It is possible sometimes to fail to catch anything. Failing is indicated by a specific message: "Nothing seems to be biting. The fish are nervous; try another spot." This message will continue to display until a new spot is selected.
During and After Battles
When a battle is initiated, the hooked Pokémon will be displayed, along with two meters.
The "Strength" meter indicates how likely the Pokémon is to be caught. The higher the meter, the less chances it will be caught. Player actions can decrease the meter, but if the meter runs out completely, the Pokémon will flee away.
The "Wrath" meter indicates how likely the Pokémon is to flee. The higher the meter, the more chances it will flee.
While in battle, there are three available options on the top and an available option at the bottom:
- Balls: Throwing a Poké Ball at the Pokémon has a chance of capturing it.
- Bait: Throwing Bait at the Pokémon makes it slightly harder to catch but decreases the chance of it running away.
- Rock: Throwing a rock at the Pokémon makes it slightly easier to catch it but increases the chance of it running away.
- Release: Exits the battle by returning the Pokémon back into the water.
After successfully catching a wild Pokémon, the player can continue fishing in the same area, or return to the Fishing Hut. Captured Pokémon may be added to the user's farm or be released to the shelter in the Hut.
On rare occasions, the hooked Pokémon can be a Shiny Pokémon. The exact odds of this occurring are 1/1024. When this happens, the sprite displayed will be the shiny sprite, and a symbol will be next to the Pokémon's name. Shiny Pokémon will never run away unless their Wrath meter reaches maximum or their Strength meter is depleted, but otherwise, battles with Shiny Pokémon play out exactly the same as normal battles.
Fishing Gear
Fishing Gear consists of Bait and Poké Balls. They are necessary for successful fishing sessions.
If a user owns less than 20 Fishing Poké Balls, they are able to pick up free Fishing Poké Balls until they reach 20. This is possible once per day.
Fishing Rods
New and better Rods may be purchased after catching a number of Pokémon via fishing.
Fishing Zones
Name | Type | Description | Requirement |
---|---|---|---|
River | Freshwater | A calm river filled with a variety of Pokémon. Perfect for beginners. | N/A |
Lake | Stillwater | A large lake where water has collected over a long time. Suitable for intermediate Fishers. | Hook 40 Pokémon. |
Sea | Saltwater | A great spot on the beach for reeling in Pokémon all day long. Some skill required to deal with waves. | Hook 150 Pokémon. |
Ocean | Deepwater | Ride out on a boat to fish with the best, out in the ocean blue! | Hook 750 Pokémon. |
Pokémon Locations
These are all the Pokémon that appear when fishing, along with which zone(s) they appear in and what rod must be used. Some Pokémon may appear in multiple zones.
Zone: River
Zone: Lake
Zone: Sea
Zone: Ocean
Zone: All
Pokémon | Sprite | Zones | Rod Required |
---|---|---|---|
Magikarp | River, Lake, Sea, Ocean | Old, Good |
Trivia
- The following Fish-type Pokémon do not have eggs in the Lab:
Alomomola, Arrokuda, Barboach, Basculin, Bruxish, Carvanha, Chinchou, Clamperl, Clauncher, Corphish, Corsola, Dhelmise, Dondozo, Feebas, Finizen, Finneon, Frillish, Goldeen, Horsea, Krabby, Luvdisc, Magikarp, Mantine, Mareanie, Poliwag, Qwilfish, Relicanth, Remoraid, Seel, Shellder, Slowpoke, Staryu, Stunfisk, Tatsugiri, Tentacool, Tympole, Veluza, Wailmer, Wishiwashi.
- The icon used for the rock that can be thrown during battles is the Everstone item icon.