Plates: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added a link to Silvally Memories.) |
|||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| Flame Plate | | Flame Plate | ||
| 固より虚無ありき。 | | 固より虚無ありき。 | ||
| | |Emptiness is more important than solid. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Fire Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Fire Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Splash Plate | | Splash Plate | ||
| 虚無より卵あり。 | | 虚無より卵あり。 | ||
| | | There is an egg than empty. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Water Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Water Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| Zap Plate | | Zap Plate | ||
| 卵より唯一絶対のもの生ず。 | | 卵より唯一絶対のもの生ず。 | ||
| | | Only thing absolutely occurs than eggs. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Electric Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Electric Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Meadow Plate | | Meadow Plate | ||
| 唯一絶対のものには全ての力があった。 | | 唯一絶対のものには全ての力があった。 | ||
| | | The only thing absolute was all power. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Grass Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Grass Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| Icicle Plate | | Icicle Plate | ||
| けれどもその力は独りの御身には持て余すほどで。 | | けれどもその力は独りの御身には持て余すほどで。 | ||
| | | But that power was enough for you alone. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Ice Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Ice Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| Fist Plate | | Fist Plate | ||
| しだいに死に向かっていた。そこで力を分かつた。 | | しだいに死に向かっていた。そこで力を分かつた。 | ||
| | | I was gradually going to death. I decided the power there. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Fighting Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Fighting Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| Toxic Plate | | Toxic Plate | ||
| 時空は分かれたその力から形成された。 | | 時空は分かれたその力から形成された。 | ||
| | | Space-time space was formed from its divided power. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Poison Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Poison Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| Earth Plate | | Earth Plate | ||
| ただ時空はまだ不均衡でそのため別のものが造られた。 | | ただ時空はまだ不均衡でそのため別のものが造られた。 | ||
| | | Just the spacetime is still unbalanced, so another thing was built. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Ground Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Ground Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| Sky Plate | | Sky Plate | ||
| 新たに生じた陰なるものは力を均衡し万物を固く結んだ。 | | 新たに生じた陰なるものは力を均衡し万物を固く結んだ。 | ||
| | | The newly generated shadow balances power and ties all objects tightly. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Flying Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Flying Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| Mind Plate | | Mind Plate | ||
| しかし陰なるものは唯一絶対のものにしだいに怒りを憶え。 | | しかし陰なるものは唯一絶対のものにしだいに怒りを憶え。 | ||
| But | | But the shade was the only thing absolutely frustrating. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Psychic Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Psychic Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| Insect Plate | | Insect Plate | ||
| 自身の世界すなわち陰の世界を拡大させていった。 | | 自身の世界すなわち陰の世界を拡大させていった。 | ||
| | | I expanded my world, the shade world. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Bug Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Bug Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| Stone Plate | | Stone Plate | ||
| ついには唯一絶対のものを滅ぼそうとしたのだ。 | | ついには唯一絶対のものを滅ぼそうとしたのだ。 | ||
| | | At last it tried to destroy the absolute one. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Rock Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Rock Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| Spooky Plate | | Spooky Plate | ||
| そこで唯一絶対のものは陰なるものを追放した。 | | そこで唯一絶対のものは陰なるものを追放した。 | ||
| So the only thing | | So the only absolute thing expelled the shade. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Ghost Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Ghost Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| Draco Plate | | Draco Plate | ||
| 陰なるものは自由を奪われ弱められた。 | | 陰なるものは自由を奪われ弱められた。 | ||
| | | Things that were hidden were deprived of freedom and weakened. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Dragon Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Dragon Forme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: Iron_Plate.png]] | | [[File: Iron_Plate.png]] | ||
| Iron Plate | | Iron Plate | ||
| それでも陰なるものは息をひそめ時機を窺う。 | | それでも陰なるものは息をひそめ時機を窺う。 | ||
| Still | | Still the shade is breathless and watches the timing. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Steel Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Steel Forme. | ||
|- [[File: Dread_Plate.png]] | |||
| Dread Plate | |||
| いつか時空間は消え去る | |||
| Someday the space will disappear. | |||
| Used to change Arceus into Dark Forme. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: Pixie_Plate.png]] | | [[File: Pixie_Plate.png]] | ||
| Pixie Plate | | Pixie Plate | ||
| やがて宇宙は暗黒に包まれるであろう。 | | やがて宇宙は暗黒に包まれるであろう。 | ||
| | | Eventually the universe will be enveloped in darkness. | ||
| Used to change Arceus into Fairy Forme. | | Used to change Arceus into Fairy Forme. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]][[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Game Mechanics]][[Category:Lists]] |
Revision as of 01:03, 12 January 2019
Plates are Items that can be used to change Arceus' forme and type. There are 17 sorts of Plates: 1 for every type, except the Normal type.
For Silvally's forme items, see Memories.
Use
Plates act like Forme-Change Items. When held by an Arceus, Arceus temporarily changes its forme to match the Plate's type. When Arceus is not holding a Plate, it reverts back to its Normal Forme.
Obtaining Plates
Plates are extremely rare items that can only be found in Boxes. In order to have a chance to find them the player needs to unlock Arceus first.