Berries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Common Berries: Added a few more entries. (images incoming)) |
|||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
== Rare Berries == | == Rare Berries == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|[[File:Cobaberry.png]] | |||
|Coba Berry | |||
|This berry is said to be a new kind that is a cross of two Berries brought together by winds from far away. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kasibberry.png]] | |||
|Kasib Berry | |||
|Considered to have special powers from the olden days, this berry is sometimes dried and used as a good luck-charm. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Passho berry.png]] | | [[File:Passho berry.png]] | ||
| Passho Berry | | Passho Berry | ||
| This berry's flesh is dotted with countless tiny bubbles of air that keep it afloat in water. | | This berry's flesh is dotted with countless tiny bubbles of air that keep it afloat in water. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tangaberry.png]] | |||
|Tanga Berry | |||
|The flower grows at the tip of this berry. It attracts Bug Pokémon by letting its stringy petals stream out. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:10, 29 June 2014
Berries are an item that can be bought, found in boxes, or retrieved on scour missions.
Berries can be traded to another user, planted in the Berry Garden, or sold to the Shop.
There are 4 berry rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, and Special. The rarer the berry, the higher the price it can be sold for.
When berries are planted, they produce more berries, the quantity of which depends on the care the plant receives. If you keep it well watered, the plant will produce more berries than if it had been dry most of the time.
Common Berries
The first five Common berries can be purchased at the first floor of the shop for ₢10 each, and like all berries, they can be sold for varying prices at the sell section of the shop.
File:Cherri berry.png | Cherri Berry | This bright red Berry is very spicy and has a provocative flavour. It blooms with delicate, pretty flowers. |
File:Chesto berry.png | Chesto Berry | This Berry's thick skin and fruit are very tough and dry tasting. However, every bit of it caan be eaten. |
File:Pecha berry.png | Pecha Berry | Because of its hollow inside pocket, there isn't a lot to eat. What can be eaten is very sweet and delicious. |
File:Rawst berry.png | Rawst Berry | If the leaves grow longer and curlier than average, this Berry will have a somewhat-bitter taste. |
File:Aspear berry.png | Aspear Berry | This Berry's peel is hard, but the flesh inside is very juicy. It is distinguished by its bracing sourness. |
File:Wikiberry.png | Wiki Berry | It is said that this Berry grew lumps to help Pokémon grip it, allowing propagation further afield. |
File:Magoberry.png | Mago Berry | This Berry progressively curves as it grows. The curvier the Berry, the sweeter and tastier. |
File:Aguavberry.png | Aguav Berry | This Berry turns bitter toward the stem. The dainty flower it grows from doesn't absorb much sunlight. |
File:Iapapaberry.png | Iapapa Berry | This Berry is very big and sour. The juiciness of the pulp accentuates the sourness. |
Uncommon Berries
File:Razz berry.png | Razz Berry | A small hint of spiciness lingers in the red granules surrounding this Berry. Their centres have a dry taste. |
Rare Berries
File:Cobaberry.png | Coba Berry | This berry is said to be a new kind that is a cross of two Berries brought together by winds from far away. |
File:Kasibberry.png | Kasib Berry | Considered to have special powers from the olden days, this berry is sometimes dried and used as a good luck-charm. |
File:Passho berry.png | Passho Berry | This berry's flesh is dotted with countless tiny bubbles of air that keep it afloat in water. |
File:Tangaberry.png | Tanga Berry | The flower grows at the tip of this berry. It attracts Bug Pokémon by letting its stringy petals stream out. |
Special Berries
File:Petayaberry.png | Petaya Berry | This berry is surrounded by mistery. It is rumoured to be imbued with the power of all living things. |